Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Blackburn with Darwen

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-411,2789,039
5-1012,4479,898
11-1510,6428,466
16-2417,64712,404
25-3420,85815,124
35-4420,95518,058
45-5418,83517,586
55-597,8827,776
60-647,8848,892
65-7410,35613,472
75+8,70510,110
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male73,54762,839
Female73,94267,987
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White103,239119,619
Mixed1,8232,218
Asian41,4946,309
Black9332,680
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright18,03919,979
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership19,04418,153
Social Rented10,39111,028
Private Rented9,8798,193
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1220172
2-35,6346,035
4-526,87227,143
6+24,62724,003
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1220172
21,066995
34,5685,040
410,78411,721
516,08815,421
613,27311,604
75,6195,943
83,1313,415
9+2,6043,041
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar26,57230,461
Blue Collar33,95124,243
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials5,6708,357
Professional8,4827,417
Associate Professional and Technical5,7188,529
Administrative and Secretarial6,7026,158
Skilled Trades7,1765,772
Caring Leisure and Other Service6,8235,042
Sales and Customer Service5,9923,681
Process Plant and Machine Operatives6,7913,837
Elementary Occupations 7,1695,911
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active67,03359,620
Inactive37,38433,692
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee35,59736,523
Part-Time Employee14,53511,772
Self-Employed7,9977,081
Unemployed5,5754,243
Retired13,24815,336
Looking After Home or Family7,0614,056
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students20,40414,300
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit12,9409,664
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)17,12011,733
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)30,06021,397
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)3,7303,445
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)4,1902,429
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)7,9205,874
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)17,10011,709
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)6,8504,460

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $