Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Milton Keynes

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-419,90815,537
5-1019,64417,014
11-1515,84014,553
16-2425,56521,322
25-3440,55625,997
35-4438,58831,040
45-5433,94130,229
55-5914,09913,367
60-6413,16915,284
65-7415,46723,157
75+12,04417,378
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male123,116108,013
Female125,705116,863
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White200,673205,612
Mixed8,2353,813
Asian22,78210,845
Black17,1314,606
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright21,15734,342
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership41,74131,204
Social Rented17,76318,956
Private Rented17,92314,083
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1561296
2-313,52510,373
4-542,91846,655
6+41,58041,259
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1561296
23,2051,710
310,3208,663
417,76020,148
525,15826,507
616,91419,947
79,73610,215
87,1655,870
9+7,7655,227
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar70,31652,360
Blue Collar57,46741,671
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials13,87114,365
Professional23,21912,749
Associate Professional and Technical17,18914,660
Administrative and Secretarial16,03710,586
Skilled Trades11,2989,921
Caring Leisure and Other Service10,0358,667
Sales and Customer Service11,9106,327
Process Plant and Machine Operatives8,4846,596
Elementary Occupations 15,74010,161
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active137,717102,481
Inactive43,66857,914
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee84,00462,780
Part-Time Employee23,64420,236
Self-Employed15,73112,171
Unemployed8,6407,294
Retired18,65426,361
Looking After Home or Family8,3386,972
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students22,37424,581
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit20,37016,612
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)20,73020,167
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)41,10036,779
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)4,2205,921
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)5,0504,175
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)9,27010,096
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)19,40020,126
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)6,9507,666

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $