Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Teignbridge

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-45,9848,511
5-107,3549,320
11-157,1447,972
16-2411,36011,680
25-3411,04914,241
35-4415,34017,003
45-5418,38416,559
55-598,6097,322
60-649,9808,372
65-7414,74912,685
75+14,2679,520
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male60,17959,168
Female64,04164,016
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White122,285112,632
Mixed9252,089
Asian8935,941
Black1172,523
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright22,01518,812
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership18,15817,093
Social Rented4,81310,384
Private Rented9,0177,714
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1138162
2-35,5025,682
4-523,39125,557
6+24,97222,601
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1138162
21,234937
34,2684,745
410,60811,037
512,78314,520
610,00810,927
76,1815,596
84,1573,216
9+4,6262,863
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar29,54928,682
Blue Collar29,41322,827
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials7,1777,869
Professional9,6436,984
Associate Professional and Technical6,6668,030
Administrative and Secretarial6,0635,799
Skilled Trades8,3645,434
Caring Leisure and Other Service6,3344,748
Sales and Customer Service5,0003,466
Process Plant and Machine Operatives3,7563,613
Elementary Occupations 5,9595,566
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active61,84556,137
Inactive27,62631,724
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee30,98334,390
Part-Time Employee14,30011,085
Self-Employed11,8256,667
Unemployed2,4773,995
Retired17,00914,440
Looking After Home or Family2,9443,819
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students9,93313,465
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit7,8409,100
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)10,63011,047
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)18,47020,147
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)1,6603,243
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)1,5102,287
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)3,1705,531
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)9,00011,025
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)5,8704,200

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $