Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Stratford-on-Avon

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-45,9658,184
5-107,5128,962
11-156,9667,665
16-2410,54111,231
25-3410,94013,693
35-4416,13916,350
45-5418,31415,923
55-598,1877,041
60-649,3418,051
65-7414,26612,198
75+12,3149,154
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male58,49756,895
Female61,98861,557
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White117,497108,304
Mixed1,2582,008
Asian1,4665,713
Black2642,426
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright20,31518,089
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership17,55016,436
Social Rented6,7139,985
Private Rented7,3507,418
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1103156
2-33,8285,464
4-519,48224,575
6+28,51521,733
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1103156
2681901
33,1474,563
49,08910,613
510,39313,963
69,33810,507
76,6835,381
85,2913,092
9+7,2032,753
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar35,27227,580
Blue Collar25,49321,949
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials9,4917,567
Professional11,2456,715
Associate Professional and Technical7,9477,722
Administrative and Secretarial6,5895,576
Skilled Trades7,4845,226
Caring Leisure and Other Service4,9534,565
Sales and Customer Service4,3913,332
Process Plant and Machine Operatives2,9623,474
Elementary Occupations 5,7035,352
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active63,25353,980
Inactive24,47530,506
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee33,81733,069
Part-Time Employee12,65110,659
Self-Employed12,3766,411
Unemployed2,1543,842
Retired15,15513,885
Looking After Home or Family3,0563,672
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students8,51912,948
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit6,3808,750
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)7,90010,623
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)14,28019,373
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)1,0903,119
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)8802,199
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)1,9705,318
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)6,00010,601
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)4,2404,038

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $