Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Bromsgrove

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-44,8226,035
5-105,9546,608
11-155,7545,652
16-249,1708,281
25-348,70110,097
35-4413,19212,056
45-5414,22611,741
55-596,2265,192
60-646,4575,936
65-749,8358,994
75+9,3006,750
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male46,30041,952
Female47,33745,390
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White89,87279,860
Mixed1,3961,481
Asian1,9254,212
Black4441,789
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright15,55413,338
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership15,13012,119
Social Rented3,8197,363
Private Rented3,7875,470
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
142115
2-32,8344,029
4-512,66918,121
6+22,74516,025
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
142115
2438664
32,3963,365
44,7447,825
57,92510,296
68,1427,747
75,8183,968
84,1862,280
9+4,5992,030
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar27,83820,336
Blue Collar18,41316,185
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials6,5025,580
Professional9,7374,952
Associate Professional and Technical6,0575,694
Administrative and Secretarial5,5424,112
Skilled Trades5,2093,853
Caring Leisure and Other Service4,1273,366
Sales and Customer Service2,8532,457
Process Plant and Machine Operatives2,4202,562
Elementary Occupations 3,8043,946
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active48,66439,803
Inactive19,14322,494
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee26,70524,384
Part-Time Employee10,3937,859
Self-Employed7,7694,727
Unemployed2,0702,833
Retired11,03110,239
Looking After Home or Family1,9092,708
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students7,9309,547
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit3,7606,452
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)5,3007,833
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)9,06014,285
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)8702,300
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)1,2401,622
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)2,1103,921
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)4,8007,817
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)2,9902,978

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $