Local Authority FRS Reweighting Demo : Worcester

This is a simple demonstator which shows how you can reweight the Family Resources Survey dataset to so that when aggregated the data matches the characteristics of an English or Welsh Local Authority (as recorded in the 2011 Census).

The Council data is extracted from Nomis.

The program generates a set of weights which are the smallest distance (in some sense) from uniform weights. See Creedy [2003] and Deville and Sarndal (1992) for a discussion.

To use, select a Council for the menu at the top, check the boxes below for each criterion you want the data to match, and press 'generate'. If the reweighting succeeds, a .csv datafile will be created with a household reference numbers and weights; this can be merged with FRS data using the reference as the key. If the reweighting fails, try adjusting the parameters at the bottom of this page

This is very much a prototype. To do (at least):

  • Add extra targets, esp. benefit receipts, council tax bands;
  • Generate uprating factors for wages, unearned income, housing costs (needs research!);
  • Fix multiple user-interface problems (error-checking, menus too long ..), show/hide tables;
  • Better error handling and progress indication.

The source code and support files are available.

Possible Targets

Age in ranges: 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-74, 75+
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
0-46,3596,626
5-106,5857,256
11-155,5336,206
16-2412,8919,093
25-3414,01911,086
35-4414,49113,237
45-5413,27712,891
55-595,4445,700
60-645,5606,518
65-747,7009,876
75+6,9097,411
Genders (M/F) All residents
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Male48,56346,063
Female50,20549,837
Ethnic Group: Aggregated (white, mixed, asian, black, other)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White92,53487,685
Mixed1,3951,626
Asian4,3664,625
Black4731,964
Tenure Type: Aggregated (owned outright, mortgaged inc. shared ownwership, social rented, private rented, rent-free)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Owned outright12,18114,645
Mortgaged inc. Shared Ownwership15,33213,307
Social Rented6,4388,084
Private Rented8,0916,006
Number of rooms (aggregated: 1,2-3,4-5,6+)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1263126
2-35,5064,424
4-517,66419,897
6+18,60917,595
Number of rooms (disaggregated: 1..9 or more)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
1263126
21,248729
34,2583,694
46,9408,592
510,72411,304
68,7438,507
74,5514,356
82,9242,503
9+2,3912,229
Occupation (aggregated: white_collar,blue_collar)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
White Collar25,50422,329
Blue Collar24,59717,771
Occupation (Standard Occupational Classification 2000 disaggregated)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Managers, Directors and Senior Officials4,8786,126
Professional9,0785,437
Associate Professional and Technical6,0856,252
Administrative and Secretarial5,4634,514
Skilled Trades5,1954,231
Caring Leisure and Other Service4,5913,696
Sales and Customer Service4,8592,698
Process Plant and Machine Operatives3,9682,813
Elementary Occupations 5,9844,333
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Active53,96643,704
Inactive19,41624,698
Economic Activity (ISO) Aggregated
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Full Time Employee30,77726,773
Part-Time Employee11,0008,630
Self-Employed5,7555,191
Unemployed3,0713,111
Retired8,91811,242
Looking After Home or Family2,7132,973
Long Terms Sick or Disabled / Other Inactive/ Students11,14810,483
Housing Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit7,3607,084
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)8,4608,601
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (total recipients)15,82015,685
Income Support
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support (total recipients)1,6502,525
Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)2,1201,781
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Income Support and Job Seekers' Allowance (total recipients)3,7704,306
Working Tax Credits and child tax credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Working Tax Credits and Child Tax Credits(total recipients)7,2008,583
Pension credits
LA TotalsUniform-Weighted FRS
Pension Credits (total recipients)3,4403,269

Available FRS Years

Reweighting Settings

The program minimises some measure of the dispersion of the weights, compared to uniform values. Five such 'distance functions' are availaible.

Chi-square (unconstrained) just minimises the sum of squares; this is not recommended as it can produce negative weights. Chi-Squared (constrained) is similar but puts upper and lower bounds on the weights. See the Deville and Sarndal paper for a description of the other measures; note that these frequently fail on this data and sometimes produce negative weights (indicative of a possible programming error). It's probably best to leave the distance function type as "constrained chi".

The upper and lower bounds represent how far from uniform the weights are allowed to go when using a constrained distance function; a lower-bound 0.1 means the weights cannot be less that 1/10th of the uniform weight, and an upper bound of 10 means that no household can have a weight greater than 10x uniform.

The weights generation can fail if the council population characterstics are very different from the FRS population. If this happens try widening the lower and upper bounds.

Weights can be generated so that the whole of the FRS sample grosses up to the Council's totals, or so that a subset of the FRS does - just England, or just the Government region containing the council. Using a subset might help ensure that the dataset better resembles the council in other ways, such as wage or rent levels.

Version Information

                        $Revision: 16246 $
                        $Date: 2013-07-05 11:58:31 +0100 (Fri, 05 Jul 2013) $